Privacy Policy

 

Design Factory  needs to gather, process and store personal information relating to identifiable individuals. This information can include customers, suppliers, business contacts and other persons with whom the company has a business relationship.

 

Why This Policy Exists

 

The policy describes how data is collected, processed, protected and stored to meet data protection standards and to comply with legislation. The policy ensures Design Factory

 

Complies with data protection law and follows best practice in data protection

Protects the rights of the individual

Protects from the risk of data breach

Personal Data We Collect

 

Design Factory will collect only the minimal information necessary for the service provided.

 

We may receive personal data direct from you by email, website link, direct and/or telephone contact and from other sources, including auctioneer, solicitor and other interested parties with which we work closely in providing service.

 

We may collect the following information on clients:

 

Name

Address

Contact information including email address and telephone number

Other information relevant to the service

Personal information is always freely provided by the individual. Information is gathered by Design Factory and/or trusted partner companies.

 

Design Factory cannot provide a service, to the client, without this information.

 

Why we use your Personal Data

 

Design Factory will use personal information only for provision the agreed service and will retain this information only for as long as required.

 

Transfer to Third Parties

 

Information necessary to complete the service will be processed internally within the Company. The information is not retained after completion.

 

Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be transferred to a trusted third party, engaged in provision of service. Processing takes place under our control. Third parties are bound by data processing and confidentiality agreements.

 

Where required by law (or any regulation having the force of law), legal process, court order or subpoena Design Factory may disclose your personal data, if strictly necessary.

 

How we Keep Your Data Safe

 

Design Factory takes your privacy seriously, we take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure.

 

We observe strict data security procedures to prevent data misuse, disclosure, destruction, unauthorised access and/or use. We have several layers of security measures in place, including encryptions, restricted access, user access authentication and protocols, firewalls, anti-virus/ malware etc.

 

Personal data is processed only by authorised persons in performing their duties in respect to our service and retained only for as long as necessary to meet statutory obligations.

 

We will not disclose or use this data for any purpose other than that for which it is provided, except where required by law. Personal data will not be transferred or stored outside of the European Union / European Economic Area.

 

Control over Your Personal Data

 

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you – this is called the right of subject access.

 

You have the right to

 

Request details of the personal information held

Obtain a copy of personal data stored

Request correction where personal data is inaccurate or not up to date

Withdraw consent for use and retention of personal data

Prevent your information being used for marketing purposes

Be informed of how Design Factory meets its data protection obligations.

You can make a request by post to our registered address or by emailing us at: info@designfactory.ie. Please write ‘Personal Data’ in the subject line of the email. We will ask you to verify your identity before acting on such request. This is to ensure personal data is protected and kept secure.

 

Requests will be processed as quickly as possible, and under normal circumstances within 30 days, unless there is a valid or legal reason for not doing so.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

 

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies. However, if you do not accept certain cookies, you may not be able to complete a booking request.

 

How we use Cookies

Design Factory uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and to enable us provide the delivery of service to you.

 

Types of Cookies

 

There are different types of cookies in use. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences:

 

Session Cookies

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser.

 

They ensure security and integrity, preventing fraudulent use and keeping you signed in while you complete your booking request.

 

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies remain after you have closed your browser. They allow us to remember your actions and website preferences. Design Factory uses persistent cookies to analyse customer visits to our sites. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our sites so we can improve the overall website experience.

 

Analytics Cookies

Finally, we use analytics cookies to help us make our websites even better for those who visit them regularly. This type of cookie helps us to further understand how individual visitors use our on-line services and allows us to improve the overall service. This analysis is anonymous.

 

We do not partner with third parties or follow your behaviour outside of the Design Factory site.

 

Contact

 

Design Factory Limited is the data controller for processing of your personal data. Our registered address and office is at:

 

Design Factory, 77 Merrion Square South, Dublin 2, D02 DH22, Ireland

Telephone:  01 809 0010.    E-Mail  info@designfactory.ie

 

Complaint

 

Design Factory processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

 

Portarlington:   Station Road; Portarlington; Co. Laois; R32 AP23

 

Dublin:                21 Fitzwilliam Square; Canal House; Dublin; D02 RD28

 

Telephone:            057 868 4800               Lo Call: 1890 252 231

 

E-mail:                  info@dataprotection.ie

 

 

 

 

 

Keeping This Policy Up to Date

 

Design Factory will review and update this policy from time to time. Each time we update, we will update the policy version number and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

 

This is policy is version 01-2018, which came into effect on 23.05.2018.

Pin It on Pinterest